Biographies of celebrities

Joe Praize Biography/Profile

Joe Praize biography

Real name: Joseph Omo Ebhodaghe
Born: June 20, 1979 (age 39)
Place of Birth: Edo State, Nigeria
Genres: Gospel, R&B, soul
Occupation(s): Gospel singer,
Years active: 2005–present
Label(s): Coast2coast

Early Educational Life and Career Success

Joseph Omo Ebhodaghe,  was born June 20, 1979 in Edo State, Nigeria. Born into a family of nine, Joe Praize turned a born again christian in 1991. He graduated from the University of Jos, Plateau State, Nigeria after studying Social Work and Administration.

Since then he became a praise and worship leader at the Believers Love World a.k.a. Christ Embassy. During this period, He ministered in several countries including South Africa, Canada, United Kingdom, United States, Australia, Italy, Spain, Switzerland, Cyprus, Nigeria, Ghana and others.

Joseph also known as Joe Praize, is a Nigerian gospel singer, praise/worship leader, songwriter and music director who rose to popularity following the release of his hit song “Mighty God” off his debut album “My Praise”.

He has won numerous awards which includes the Song of the Year Award 2010, at the prestigious Love World Award with the song, "Mighty God", which is the fifth track on his first album, My Praise.

He also got nominated for Best African Gospel by SABC Crown Gospel Awards In 2010. He won Best west Africa at the Africa Gospel Music Awards UK 2011, the prestigious Love World Awards 2011, for Worship Song of the Year.

Best artiste of the year at the crystal award Nigeria, best gospel song at the Coson awards Nigeria, lifetime Achievement at the gospel music awards Italy, collaborated with Ayo Vincent in her video "You Are Great  which won the best video at the Crystal Awards for gospel artists in Nigeria, which held on the July 2014, special recognition award believers loveworld Australia in 2014.

Studio albums

  • Mighty God
  • Alpha Omega
  • My Praise
  • All the Praise
  • Most High
  • Compilation albums
  • BLW Song Compilation Album (2013)
  • Soweto Gospel Choir Divine Decade Song Compilation

Awards

Joe Praize took part in various live recordings at the Christ embassy live DVD recording event across the years, he also collaborated with Sinach at her live DVD recordings in 2011. He appeared in Worship in the Room, a live streaming recording event which took place on the April 1st, 2017 with thousands of people Streaming via different social media platforms and YouTube.

  • Love World Awards
  • Agma Awards
  • Sabc Crown Go Awards
  • Crystal Award Nigeria
  • Coson Awards
  • Gospel Music Award Italy
  • Nigeria Gospel Music Awards.

 

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker