Biographies of celebrities

Murphy Ijemba Biography/Profile/history

murphy Ijemba
murphy Ijemba

Murphy Ijemba Biography/Profile/history

Real Name / Full Name :Murphy Ijemba
Nickname(s): Radio Paparazzi,Eager,Radio Bulldozer
Date of Birth : 2nd August,1992
Age : 25years
Place of Birth: Mushin,Lagos
Occupation(s) :On Air Personality(OAP),Sport Presenter
Award : Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Award(Most Popular Radio Sportscasters)2012,2013,2015
Nomination(s): 3rd Nigeria Pitch Awards(Football Journalist of The Year) 2016, Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Award for Best Nigeria VDJ
Matrimonial Status : Married
Where has he worked : Raypower FM, AIT, Brila FM, Max Fm(current)
Current Show : “Max Drive” 5pm to 9pm Daily on 102.3 Max FM

Murphy Ijemba  and Career

Murphy Ijemba is an accounting graduate he studied Accounting (B.Sc ) at Bayero University Kano. Murphy started journalism when he was interviewed at Raypower,Kano station as a spokesperson for the SUG by Mallam Dikko who was then the Head of DAAR Communications in Kano. He was lucky to get the job because Raypower FM Kano was looking for a sport presenter.

He started is career at Raypower FM Kano an worked there for 5 years which Later moved to Brila FM in 2011 were he won three awards being the most popular radio presenter for 3 years (2012,2013,2015) Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Award . He worked for Brila Fm for 7 years and he is currently working at  Max FM which he holds a show called “Max Drive” 5pm to 9pm daily.

Early, Family and Education Life

He was born and buttered in Mushin ,where he completed his primary and secondary school education He is graduate of Bayero University, Kano he holds B.Sc certificate in Accounting.
 His Mother had three Children and they lived with their mother and grandfather. He lost his father at the age of 4 years.

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker